ATS ITI Wireman Apprenticeship MCQs & Answers for AITT Exam

Wireman Apprenticeship Questions and Answers

ATS ITI wireman apprenticeship question paper for AITT online exam. All important questions and answers for apprenticeship AITT exam preparation.

  1. A current that changes its magnitude and polarity at regular intervals of time is called __.

a) Alternating current

b) Direct current

c) Direct voltage

d) Electric charge

Ans. a

  1. Power companies supply AC, why not DC?

a) AC is easier to transmit

b) DC is more dangerous

c) DC is no longer needed

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. In a three phase system, when the loads are perfectly balanced, the neutral current is _.

a) zero

b) one third of the maximum

c) two third of the maximum

d) max

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following machines converts mechanical energy into AC type of electrical energy?

a) alternator

b) bloodthirsty

c) drum switch

d) synchronous motor

Answer – a

  1. Alternator is a _ type of generator.

a) AC

b) DC

c) both a and b

d) Direct voltage

Answer – a

  1. The working principle of an alternator is similar to which of the following?

a) DC generator

b) stepper motor

c) DC motor

d) Universal Motor

Answer – a

  1. Mainly CRO is _.

a) Ammeter

b) Voltmeter

c) Wattmeter

d) Watt-hour

Ans. b

  1. The most commonly used semiconductor in the manufacture of a transistor is _.

a) Germanium

b) silicone

c) carbon

d) graphite

Answer – b

  1. There is a heating device which is used to heat the liquid.

a) electrical kettle

b) Wire Ferrule

c) crimping tool

d) sleeves

down – a

  1. Which of the following element controls the temperature in automatic iron?

a) Thermostat

b) Water tank

c) Filler

d) All of these

Ans. a

  1. Drain pump is a part of _.

a) Vashing Machine

b) Geyser

c) food mixer

d) Microwave oven

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a water heater?

a) Geyser

b) food mixer

c) Microwave oven

d) All options

Answer – a

  1. __ is an electronic cooking device.

a) Microwave oven

b) food mixer

c) Geyser

d) automatic iron

Answer – a

  1. ‘Cook relay’ is a part of which of the following home appliance?

a) Microwave oven

b) automatic iron

c) food mixer

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a household appliance?

a) Microwave oven

b) Geyser

c) automatic iron

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. Which of the following part is related to Food Mixer?

a) Blender

b) Blade assembly

c) hexagonal nut

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. Which of the following is a type of washing machine?

a) Ordinary

b) Semi automatic

c) Fully Automatic

d) All of these

Ans. d

  1. A small thin piece of wire which heats up and melts when an excessive electric current flows, is called _.

a) Fuse

b) resistive

c) circuit

d) cell

Answer – a

  1. Wiring in houses is generally done in _.

a) Parallel sequence

b) grade order

c) mixed order

d) both parallel order and series sequence

Answer – a

  1. _ is used to control a circuit or an electrical point such as a switch.

a) Controlling accessories

b) Gimlet

c) Ratchet brace

d) Electric drill

Ans. a

  1. The bit of soldering iron is made of __.

a) copper

b) carbon

c) nikchrom

d) Ureka

Answer – a

  1. The capacity of a storage cell is expressed in _.

a) Ampere hour

b) Kilowatt hour

c) Kilowatt ampere

d) Kilowatt ampere

Ans. a

  1. In a 3-phase system, what is the phase sequence?

a) red-yellow-blue

b) green-blue-yellow

c) yellow-blue-red

d) blue-red-yellow

Answer – a

  1. The capacitor stores _.

a) energy

b) distance

c) time

d) light

Answer – a

  1. What is the full name of HPMV lamp?

a) High Pressure Mercury Vapor Lamp

b) Height Pressure Mercury Vapor Lamp

c) High performance mercury vapor lamp

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. A coiled coil is a type of __.

a) filament

b) bulb

c) Wiring

d) Vacuum Lamp

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is the most economical method of starting a single phase motor?

a) Capacitance start method

b) Universal motor

c) Shaded pole motor

d) All motors have zero starting torque

Ans. a

  1. _ motor is used in domestic refrigerator.

a) Single Phase Induction Motor

b) DC series motor

c) DC Shunt Motor

d) DC compound motor

Answer – a

  1. Push button is _.

a) a switch

b) an indicator

c) a lamp

d) a relay

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a safety device?

a) MCB

b) Fluorescent tube

c) Rectifier

d) Indicating lamp

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following provides short circuit protection to the equipment circuit?

a) Fuse

b) indicator

c) push button

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a protective device connected in series with a live wire?

a) Fuse

b) Rectifier

c) Race way

d) Mica insulation

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following is used to indicate the availability of supply in the control panel?

a) Indicating lamp

b) Contractor

c) Limit switch

d) Isolator

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following is not a common property of magnets?

a) a magnet has one pole

b) poles like magnets repel each other

c) unlike poles of magnets attract each other

d) Magnet attracts magnetic materials

Answer – a

  1. Battery is a source of _.

a) DC voltage

b) AC voltage

c) Sinusoidal voltage

d) Square wave voltage

Ans. a

  1. On which of the following principle is the alternator based?

a) Faraday’s principle of electromagnetic induction

b) Ohm’s law

c) Ampere’s law

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a common property of magnets?

a) Magnet attracts magnetic materials

b) poles like magnets repel each other

c) unequal poles of magnets attract each other

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. Water is used to extinguish _.

a) Category A fire

b) Category B fire

c) Category C fire

d) Category D fire

Answer – a

  1. What are the advantages of 5S system?

a) Increase in manpower

b) growth in the economy

c) increase in productivity

d) increase in pollution

Answer – c

  1. Category –C fire extinguishers are used to extinguish _.

a) Fire caused by electricity

b) fire caused by oil

c) Fire caused by chemicals

d) the fire caused by the girl

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following natural resource is used to generate electricity?

a) Sun

b) air

c) water

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. In the production of electricity by water, the alternator is rotated by which of the following?

a) by water turbine

b) by DC motor

c) by small generator

d) All options

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following statement is true for solid fuel (coal)?

a) It costs less than diesel

b) It costs more than diesel

c) Its cost is equal to that of diesel

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. Nuclear reactor is a part of __.

a) Nuclear Power Station

b) Hydro Electric Power Station

c) Thermal Power Station

d) Solar Energy

Answer – a

  1. The main constituent of coal is _.

a) Carbon

b) oxygen

c) Nitrogen

d) methane

Answer – a

  1. ​​The basic function of a transformer is to change __.

a) power level

b) voltage level

c) power factor

d) Frequency

Answer – b

  1. Which one of the following relays is used to protect the motor from overheating?

a) Thermal overload relay

b) ELCB

c) Electro mechanical relay

d) All options

Answer – a

  1. A transformer __

a) Converts AC to DC

b) converts DC to AC

c) increases or decreases the DC voltage

d) increases or decreases the AC voltage

Answer – d

  1. relay is used in _.

a) transformer

b) DC generator

c) DC motor

d) induction motor

Answer – a

  1. Transformer oil in oil fill transformer is used for _.

a) insulation

b) lubrication

c) cooling

d) both insulation and cooling

Ans. – d

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.