ATS ITI Turner apprentice MCQs & Answers for AITT Exam

  1. Which of the following is not an advantage of CNC machines?

a) high productivity

b) better quality

c) less wastage

d) Requirement of highly skilled labor

Answer – d

  1. Which of the following is a CNC operating mode?

a) Single block mode

b) auto block turn

c) manual turning

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. In which of the following CNC mode we can execute the program?

a) Single block mode

b) auto turning

c) manual turning

d) none of these

Answer – c

  1. Which of the following is used for editing CNC turning programs?

a) Single block mode

b) auto turning

c) manual turning

d) Edit Mode

Answer – d

  1. Which of the following command stands for program stop?

a) M00

b) M05

c) M09

d) M07

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following is the command for coolant on?

a) M00

b) M05

c) M07

d) M08

Ans. d

  1. CNC means :-

a) Computer Numerical control

b) Center for Number Correction

c) Centralized Number code

d) Computer Number Control

Ans. a

  1. Which of the following is not an advantage of CNC machines?

a) high cost of the machine

b) high output

c) high quality production

d) All options

Answer – a

  1. CNC machines are controlled by _.

a) program

b) drag

c) cam

d) plug board system

Answer – a

  1. Which coolant is used in turning of cast iron workpieces?

a) no coolant

b) water

c) soluble oil

d) straight cutting oil

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is the hardest shearing tool material?

a) carbide

b) diamond

c) stellite

d) High Speed ​​Steel

Answer – b

  1. The grooves made on the entire length of the twist drill are called _.

a) Margin

b) webs

c) flute

d) Lips

Answer – c

  1. Which of the following operation is done to make the hole more stick?

a) rinsing

b) tapping

c) boring

d) none of these

Answer = a

  1. Which of the following is a drill holding tool?

a) headstock

b) drill chuck

c) work table

d) none of these

Answer – b

  1. Which of the following is an advantage of using gauge?

a) saving time

b) increase in production

c) Both saving time and increasing production

d) none of these

Answer – c

  1. The jaw plate of a bench vice is made of _.

a) Tool steel

b) mild steel

c) Bronze

d) Cast iron

Ans. a

  1. The commonly used iron-saw blade is _ long.

a) 100 mm

b) 150 mm

c) 200 mm

d) 250 mm

Ans. d

  1. The tool used to cut the outer bangles is :-

a) End Mill

b) tap

c) dye

d) stock

Answer – c

  1. Which of the following is a component of high speed steel?

a) Carbon

b) tungsten

c) Chromium

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. Nurling is a _ operation.

a) cutting

b) turning

c) Forming

d) welding

Answer – c

  1. What is the purpose of using coolant among the following?

a) Cooling the cutting tool and workpiece

b) cooling the room

c) cooling the operator

d) none of these

Answer – a

  1. Which of the following is a measuring instrument?

a) chisel

b) Bench Vice

c) Steel Rule

d) sand

Answer – c

  1. What is the value of the angle of the tip in a center punch?

a) 300

b) 600

c) 900

d) 1200

Ans. c

  1. The distance between the adjacent teeth of a hexa blade is known as _ of the blade.

a) pitch

b) frame

c) wing nut

d) Teng

Answer – a

  1. A steel scale is _.

a) Direct reading measuring instrument

b) precision measuring instrument

c) marking machine

d) test device

Answer – a

  1. The reading accuracy of a steel scale is _.

a) 1.0 mm

b) 0.5 mm

c) 0.2 mm

d) 0.05 mm

Ans. b

  1. Whose arrangement should be kept for extinguishing the fire in the workshop?

a) fire extinguisher

b) buckets full of water

c) buckets full of sand

d) All options

Answer – d

  1. The box in which common medicine, cotton, bandage etc. is kept is called _ box.

a) mold

b) coolant

c) first aid

d) tools

Answer – c

  1. The value of the under angle for Acme bangle is _.

a) 400

b) 190

c) 290

d) 750

Ans. c

  1. External bangle can be produced through _.

a) lathe machine

b) drill machine

c) grinder

d) pipe cutter

Answer – a

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.